top of page
[…] TRUTH 

More than 10,000 late-term abortions are done every year in the United States. Peer-reviewed research shows “most late-term abortions are elective, done on healthy women with healthy fetuses.”

 TRUTH 

Miscarriage & ectopic pregnancy care, and contraception are all available now and will be in the future with or without this amendment. Arizona law specifically declares that miscarriage & ectopic pregnancy care, and contraception are NOT abortions. A.R.S. 36-2151 (1) states “Abortion does not include…contraception…the use of any means…to terminate an ectopic pregnancy or to remove a dead fetus.”

 TRUTH 

Arizona law allows abortions after the 15-week limit in medical emergencies, not just when her life is in danger. A medical emergency is defined as a serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. 

 TRUTH